Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] Back to Citation

23.  See, e.g., Advisory Opinion 20-02 on the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act and the Secretary’s Declaration under the Act, May 19, 2020, available at https://www.hhs.gov/​guidance/​sites/​default/​files/​hhs-guidance-documents/​advisory-opinion-20-02-hhs-ogc-prep-act.pdf (last visited Dec. 1, 2020). Back to Citation

24.  For simplicity, this example assumes a patient only requires one dose of the vaccine. Back to Citation

25.  42 U.S.C. 247d-6d(b)(7) provides that “[n]o court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary under this subsection.” Back to Citation

[FR Doc. 2020-26977 Filed 12-8-20; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-37-P

Technical Correction to Ninth Amendment to the Declaration under the PREP Act for Medical Countermeasures Against COVID-19 (October 4, 2021):