Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] Mineta, 357 F.3d 632, 647-48 (6th Cir. 2004) (holding that the Chief Counsel
of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration had delegated authority to issue advisory opinions to regulated entities in fulfillment of a congressional directive to promote regulatory compliance);
5 U.S.C. § 301 (“The head of an executive department … may prescribe regulations for the government
of his department, the conduct of its employees, [and] the distribution and performance of its business[.]”).
3
First, through his PREP Act declaration, the Secretary can designate a “qualified person” to
use and administer a covered countermeasure even when that person is not authorized to do so under
state law. See § 247d-6d(i)(8)(A)–(B).