Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] It does not have the force or effect
of law.
Persons seeking PREP Act immunity are responsible for determining whether their products
are “covered countermeasures,” whether a person or entity is a “covered person,” whether reasonable

25 See Air Brake Sys., Inc. v. Mineta, 357 F.3d 632, 647-48 (6th Cir. 2004) (holding that the Chief Counsel
of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration had delegated authority to issue advisory opinions to regulated entities in fulfillment of a congressional directive to promote regulatory compliance);
5 U.S.C. § 301(“The head of an executive department … may prescribe regulations for the government
of his department, the conduct of its employees, [and] the distribution and performance of its business[.]”); Statement of Organization, Functions, and Delegations of Authority, 85 Fed. Reg. 54,581
54,583 (Sept. 2, 2020).
8
precautions have been taken to facilitate the safe use of covered countermeasures, and in general,
whether immunity applies to them and their activities.