Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] LEGAL FRAMEWORK
The PREP Act lists five categories of “covered person[s]” who are eligible for PREP Act
immunity when administering or using a “covered countermeasure”—(1) a manufacturer of the countermeasure; (2) a distributor of the countermeasure; (3) a program planner of such countermeasure;
(4) a qualified person who prescribed, administered, or dispensed the countermeasure; and (5) an
official, agent, or employee of a person or entity described in the four categories above. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 247d-6d(i)(2).
There are two categories of “qualified person.” See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(8).8

The first category includes those who are authorized under state law to take the relevant actions with respect to a covered countermeasure—namely, someone who is “a licensed health professional or other individual who is authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense such countermeasures under the law of the State in which the countermeasure was prescribed, administered, or dispensed.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(8)(A).
The second category includes “a person within a category of persons so identified in a declaration by the Secretary under subsection (b).” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(8)(B).
By including that second category, the PREP act makes clear that the Secretary may designate
someone as a “qualified person” even if that person is not authorized to prescribe, administer, or