Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] countermeasure, whether a person is a covered person, and whether a specific activity qualifies as use
or administration of a covered countermeasure.
Therefore, this advisory opinion
• provides a list of covered countermeasures subject to an Emergency
Use Authorization (EUA);
2
1 See Air Brake Sys., Inc. v. Mineta, 357 F.3d 632, 647-48 (6th Cir. 2004) (holding that the Chief
Counsel of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration had delegated authority to issue
advisory opinions to regulated entities in fulfillment of a congressional directive to promote regulatory
compliance); 5 U.S.C. § 301 (“The head of an executive department … may prescribe regulations for
the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, [and] the distribution and
performance of its business[.]”).
2 See Appendix A, https://www.fda.gov/media/136702/download Appendix B,
https://www.fda.gov/media/136832/download .
2
• advises that an entity or individual who complies with all other
requirements of the PREP Act and the conditions of the Secretary’s