Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] 10
It is important to note that the PREP Act does not preempt all state and local legal requirements. Not all legal requirements that regulate the pharmacy profession differ from or conflict with
the PREP Act or any declaration issued under that Act with respect to COVID-19 tests.
9 The Secretary’s declaration under § 247d-6d(b) is a requirement for PREP Act immunity under
§§ 247d-6d(a)(1), (i)(8)(B). The declaration’s designations of covered countermeasures and qualified
persons are also requirements to establish PREP Act immunity under §§ 247d-6d(a)(1), (i)(8)(B).
10 When Congress intends to exempt state-licensing laws from its preemption provisions, Congress
explicitly says so. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) (“The standards established under this part shall
supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency)” (emphasis added)); 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2) (“The provisions of this section preempt any State
or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws)” (emphasis
added)). Congress did not do so in the PREP Act.