Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] need for individual advisory opinions. This Advisory Opinion sets forth the current views of the
Office of the General Counsel.3
It is not a final agency action or a final order. It does not have
the force or effect of law.

Robert P. Charrow
General Counsel
January 8, 2021

3
See Air Brake Sys., Inc. v. Mineta, 357 F.3d 632, 647–48 (6th Cir. 2004) (holding that the Chief Counsel of
the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration had delegated authority to issue advisory opinions to regulated
entities in fulfillment of a congressional directive to promote regulatory compliance); 5 U.S.C. § 301 (“The head of
an executive department . . . may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its
employees, [and] the distribution and performance of its business[.]”); Statement of Organization, Functions, and
Delegations of Authority, 85 Fed. Reg. 54,581, 54,583 (Sept. 2, 2020).

Sixth Advisory Opinion on the PREP Act Declaration (January 12, 2021):

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES Office of the Secretary


The General Counsel
Washington, D.C. 20201