Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] PREP Act immunity
(exempting preemption) is also limited to claims for personal injury or damage to property. Second,
the PREP Act replaces certain damages claims that would normally be brought in court with a nofault compensation system outlined at 42 C.F.R. pt. 110. Third, PREP Act immunity must be read in
light of the PREP Act’s broad, express-preemption provision. 4
3 While PREP Act immunity does not expressly extend to local laws, the Act expressly preempts
any State and local law that “is different from, or is in conflict with, any requirement applicable under
[the PREP Act].” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(8).
4 Under § 247d-6d(b)(8)(A), (1) “no State or political subdivision of a State may establish,
enforce, or continue in effect with respect to a covered countermeasure any provision of law or legal
requirement that is different from, or is in conflict with, any requirement applicable under this section”
3
Covered Countermeasures
The PREP Act authorizes the Secretary to issue a declaration to provide liability immunity to
certain individuals and entities (covered persons) against any claim of loss caused by, arising out of,