Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] immunity (but not preemption) is limited to claims for death, physical, mental or emotional injury,
illness, disability or condition, fear of such harm or need for medical monitoring, and damage to
property, including business interruption loss.13

6
42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(5).
7
Id. at § 247d-6d(i)(6).
8
Id.
9 We use the term “entity” to include persons (see 1 U.S.C. § 1) and governmental units, whether state,
tribal, local, or federal.
10 See 85 Fed. Reg. at 15,201.
11 Id. at 15,199.
12 See PREP Act Advisory Opinion at 2.
13 See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d; PREP Act Advisory Opinion.
4
C. AUTHORITY HAVING JURISDICTION
In order for there to be PREP Act coverage, there must be a PREP Act declaration.14 Among
other things, such a declaration may specify whether PREP Act immunity “is effective only to a particular means of distribution as provided in subsection (a)(5) for obtaining the countermeasure, and if
so, the particular means to which such subsection is effective.”15
For the COVID-19 public-health emergency, section VII of the Declaration specifies that