Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] consistent with applicable directions, guidelines, or recommendations
by the Secretary regarding the administration or use of a covered
countermeasure that is specified in the declaration under subsection
(b), provided either the Secretary, or a State or local health authority,
was provided with notice of information regarding serious physical
injury or death from the administration or use of a covered
countermeasure that is material to the plaintiff’s alleged loss within 7
days of the actual discovery of such information by such program
planner or qualified person.
And under 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(c)(5), certain acts or omissions by a manufacturer or distributor and
“subject to regulation by this chapter or by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301
et seq.]” will not constitute willful misconduct if (1) “neither the Secretary nor the Attorney General
has initiated an enforcement action with respect to such act or omission” or (2) “such an enforcement
action has been initiated and the action has been terminated or finally resolved without a covered
remedy.”
8
Nevertheless, HHS encourages all covered persons using or administering covered