Repeal the PREP Act.
[…] PREP Act protection in the context of a national health emergency necessarily means that the
case belongs in federal court. The Secretary, in his Fourth Amendment to his PREP Declaration,
similarly concluded, when he stated that
[t]here are substantial federal legal and policy issues, and substantial federal legal and
policy interests within the meaning of Grable & Sons Metal Products, Inc. v. Darue
Eng’g. & Mf’g., 545 U.S. 308 (2005), in having a unified, whole-of-nation response to
the COVID–19 pandemic among federal, state, local, and private-sector entities.
85 Fed. Reg. at 79,197 (col. c).
See also 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(7) (“No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have
subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the
Secretary under this subsection.”). As such, the secretarial determination provides the
underlying basis for invoking the Grable doctrine with respect to all claims for loss caused by,
arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a
covered countermeasure.